The Bat Flower – Tacca chantrieri


The Bat Flower

A Black Bat Flower (Tacca Chantrieri)

Common Name: Bat Flower, Devil’s Flower

Scientific Name: Tacca chantrieri

This is one extremely unusual looking flower! The Bat Flower is a member of the Dioscoreaceae family (which includes the yam) and is native to tropical parts of Southeast Asia.

One look at the Bat Flower and you’ll see how it got its common name. The dark bracts and long filaments, which can grow to 70 cm, ending in a “forked tail,” give the plant its bat-like appearance.

While the appearance is unusual, yet captivating, don’t look at this plant for too long. Some people believe that the strange “eyes” will follow you around the room. For the superstitious, it is considered bad luck to look into the eyes of Tacca chantrieri, as it is thought to bring death closer to you or a family member.

Bat Flowers are typically purple-black, but they also come in green, maroon , and brown/bronze. Plants can reach up to 36″ tall. The bat-like flowers are large, up to 12″ across. The filaments or whiskers can grow up to 28″ long. The blooming period for the Bat Flower is late spring to early fall.

The Bat Flower

A Brown/Bronze  Bat Flower

This tropical plant grows best in well-drained soil and high humidity, but is surprisingly hardy to 8 C. In our Canadian climate, they are best suited as an indoor potted plant. Keep it close to a sunny window but still out of direct sunlight. Water regularly, but do not let this plant dry out between watering or over water.

Bat Flower can be started from seed or by splitting the rhizomes at re-potting time in the spring. Starting from seed can be difficult and is not recommended for the beginning gardener.

About Connor Lowry

I love flowers! I enjoy writing about them as well as gardening. Mostly I love finding new and unique flower gardening ideas I encourage you to post regularly on this blog, and send in guest blogs or ideas for new blogs as well. New and exciting blogs are always welcome I intend to post a lot of interesting facts and fun stuff about flowers, as well as info on many varieties of flowers.
This entry was posted in Flower Varieties, The Bat Flower, Unusual Flowers and tagged , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

9 Responses to The Bat Flower – Tacca chantrieri

  1. Josh says:

    Nice need the fact and wow they are cool thank you! 🙂

    Like

  2. Pingback: Bat plant could give some cancers a devil of a time « Health Research Report

  3. Pingback: Black Flowers for Halloween | The Blog Farm

  4. Pingback: Some of the World’s Scariest/Spookiest Plants! | The Blog Farm - A Growing Blog Community

  5. Pingback: Some of the World’s Scariest/Spookiest Plants! | Grower Direct Fresh Cut Flowers Presents…

  6. Yes it can but it is very hard to find and it doesn’t last a long time. You’re better off growing the plant.

    Like

  7. Mauro Sicoli says:

    hello can you please let me know if the Tacca can be used as a cut flower?

    Like

  8. christian louboutin sneakers says:

    Appreciating the time and effort you put into your site and detailed information you present. It’s nice to come across a blog every once in a while that isn’t the same outdated rehashed information. Excellent read! I’ve bookmarked your site and I’m including your RSS feeds to my Google account.

    Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s