The Pumpkin Tree


Scientific Name: Solanum Integrifolium

Other Common Names: Chinese Scarlet Eggplant, Japanese Golden Eggs, Ruffled Tomato and Tomato Eggplant.

Pumpkin TreeThe Pumpkin Tree is a member of the Solanum family, which includes potatoes and eggplants. Despite its common name, the bright orange fruit resembles a pepper more than a pumpkin.

The orange and green miniature pumpkin-shaped fruit is edible and has a mild peppery taste. It is typically used in Asian cuisines, as westerners tend not to like the flavour.But if you want to try it, simply use it like you would a bell pepper. Add to stir fries and salads.

Instead, they prefer to use the tree for ornamental purposes. These trees will definitely brighten up the home during the fall season!

They are generally available beginning in September through to November, making them perfect for Halloween decorating!

For better hydration of flowering branches, whittle off the base of the stem and a small amount of surrounding bark. Vase life varies from 1 to 2 weeks depending on age and environmental conditions.

Pumpkin Tree on the insideCuttings from this plant make gorgeous decor items for Autumn or Halloween and can be used in fall arrangements and centerpieces, as Halloween ornaments on a Halloween tree, or on their own. When used as decor, harvest fresh stalks or allow fruit to dry on the stem (remove leaves) and use as a dry plant accessory.

About Connor Lowry

I love flowers! I enjoy writing about them as well as gardening. Mostly I love finding new and unique flower gardening ideas I encourage you to post regularly on this blog, and send in guest blogs or ideas for new blogs as well. New and exciting blogs are always welcome I intend to post a lot of interesting facts and fun stuff about flowers, as well as info on many varieties of flowers.
This entry was posted in Flower Varieties, Pumpkin Tree and tagged , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s